Event Programme 2019

Panels

Panels will be taking place in Committee Room 5 and 6. Seating capacity for each room is 50 people, so please make sure that you take your seats 5 minutes before the panel start time to avoid disappointment.

Committee Room 5

Committee Room 6
11:30 Art in South Wales

Guests Simon Wyatt and Kallan Archer talk about the Comic Scene in South Wales

12:00 Meet the Game Designers

Guests Keith Baker, Malcolm Sheppard and Wood Ingham talk about their experiences writing RPGs
12:30 Breaking Into The Comics Industry

Guests Sarah Graley, Rachael Smith and Joe Glass talk about how they got their break
13:00 Gamesmasterng 101

Swansea University Roleplaying Society present a short guide to the art of running a Roleplaying Game
13:30 The 2000AD Panel

Guests Patrick Goddard, Mike Collins and Dylan Teague talk about their experiences working for an iconic British comic
14:00 The Peculiar Pleasures and Pains of Old Skool Gaming

Wherin guests Howard Ingham and Malcolm Sheppard talk fondly about the charms of gaming in an old skool style, from the coming of age of the fantasy heartbreaker to the grimdark comedy of Oldhammer.
14:30 Star Wars: Beyond The Movies

Guests Nick Brokenshire and JAKe discuss creating art in a galaxy far, far away
15:00 Video Game Streaming

GAME’s guest Reaper Steve will be on hand to tell you everything you need to know about streaming
15:30

16:00 An Audience with Keith Baker, Game Designer

Keith will be talking about what’s coming up for Eberron in 5th Edition, how it all got started and what Twogether Studios have planned next… as well as answering your questions on all this and more.

Live Music and Cosplay

The Kent Room will be home to our Live Music and Cosplay events, with various acts performing throughout the day, and an end of show karaoke singalong…!

Time What’s On?
11:45 – 12:15 Do Not Run With Pixels
12:30 – 13:00 Captain Meatsheild
13:15 – 13:45 Shyly Virus
14:00 – 14:30 Death Ingloria
15:00 – 16:00 Cosplay Competition

Entrants should sign up at the main ticket desk at least 20 minutes beforehand
16:00 – 17:00 Anime Karaoke

Sign up at the Kent Room Merch Table throughout the day

Role Playing Game Sessions

Swansea University Role Play Society will be offering the chance to play in a variety of One Shot RPG sessions. If you wish to play, please arrive 10 minutes before the start of the session you wish to play in. Places are first come, first served.

Time

Table 1 (Room 3B)

Table 2 (Room 3B)

Table 3 (Room 4)
10:30 – 13:00

Gamesmaster: Jack Knowles

System: Dungeons and Dragons 5th Edition

Gamesmaster: Miguel Conkright

System: Starfinder

Gamesmaster: Joseff Pugh

System: Dungeons and Dragons 5th Edition
13:30 – 15:00

Gamesmaster: Steve Watkin

System: Dungeons and Dragons 5th Edition

Gamesmaster: Thomas James Phillips

System: Dungeons and Dragons 5th Edition

Gamesmaster: Adam Cook

System: The Shivering Circle – A Folk Horror RPG
15:30 – 17:30

Gamesmaster: Jazz Fulcher

System: Dungeons and Dragons 5th Edition – Eberron

Gamesmaster: Kay Lee

System: Dread

Gamesmaster: Dan Philpin

System: Vampire – The Masquerade (Mature Themes, not family friendly)